In Re: Adoption of S.M.M. ( 2019 )
[…] , 1199 n.6 (Pa.
    2002). Our review must be “focused entirely on the relevant statutory
    provisions” of the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2910. Id. at 1199. This
    Court has declared,
    To effect an adoption the provisions of the Adoption Act must be
    strictly construed. Additionally, adoption is purely a statutory
    right, unknown at common law. Our Courts cannot and should not
    create judicial exceptions where the legislature has not seen fit to
    create such exceptions.
    In re Adoption of K.M.W., 
    718 A.2d 332
    , 333 (Pa. Super. 1998).
    Section 2901 of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
    of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
    rights have been terminated, the investigation required by section
    2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of
    the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating
    to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have
    been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may
    enter a decree of adoption at any time.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901.
    We have observed, “[t]he judicial discretion provided by this section
    cannot be exercised unless and until the statutory requirements leading up to
    the adoption have been met and, until that time, the best interest and general