Com. v. Smith, G. ( 2019 )
[…] See Pa.R.Crim.P. 902(A)(15); Brown, supra. Smith’s first
    claim fails.
    -8-
    J-S13029-19
    In his second claim, Smith alleges that the trial court committed
    numerous errors in its rulings throughout the trial process.5        Specifically,
    Smith contends that the trial court’s rulings were not impartial because it also
    heard McMiller’s case. Smith’s Brief, at 14-17. In his third issue, Smith claims
    the prosecutor committed misconduct by making several false statements to
    the trial court.6 Id. at 17-18. However, Smith waived these claims. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if
    the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,
    during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
    proceeding.”).      We note that, generally, claims of trial court error and
    prosecutorial misconduct, other than those enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9543(a)(2)(i-viii), are not cognizable under the PCRA. Here, Smith could have