Com. v. Wooden, S. ( 2019 )
[…] provisions."3 Order, 10/2/08. Appellant took a direct appeal, and this Court
    affirmed his judgment of sentence. Commonwealth v. Wooden, 428 EDA
    2011 (Pa. Super. Nov. 4, 2011) (unpublished).            Appellant did not seek
    allowance of appeal with the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.
    On November 1, 2012, Appellant timely filed the underlying PCRA
    petition pro se, claiming ineffective assistance of counsel and challenging his
    "second strike" sentence on the basis that he had not been previously
    convicted of a "crime of violence" as prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1).
    The trial court docket indicates that during the pendency of the petition,
    Appellant has been represented by three different attorneys.4 Beginning in
    3 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1) ("Any person who is convicted in any court
    of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
    commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted
    of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten
    years . . .").
    .
    4 We note several irregularities in this case, as well omissions in the trial court
    docket and certified record transmitted on appeal. For example, it appears
    that first PCRA counsel did not enter his or her appearance until March 7,