Com. v. Mason, B. ( 2019 )
[…] the Wiretap Act provides that “no person shall disclose the contents of any
    wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any
    ____________________________________________
    4 The parties agree that in the absence of government action, Mason suffered
    no constitutional violation of her privacy rights. The crux of their dispute is
    whether, as an evidentiary matter, the Wiretap Act makes Valle’s recordings
    inadmissible.
    -5-
    J-S01040-19
    proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5721.1(a).5      “Any aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to
    exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or
    evidence     derived    therefrom[.]”      18       Pa.C.S.   §   5721.1(b).   An   “oral
    communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such
    communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying
    such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702. “Intercept” is defined in pertinent part