Com. v. Mason, B. ( 2019 )
[…] inadmissible.
    -5-
    J-S01040-19
    proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5721.1(a).5      “Any aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to
    exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or
    evidence     derived    therefrom[.]”      18       Pa.C.S.   §   5721.1(b).   An   “oral
    communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such
    communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying
    such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702. “Intercept” is defined in pertinent part
    as “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.”
    Id.
    A.
    The Wiretap Act’s definitional section controls the scope of Mason’s
    protections and the admissibility of her recorded activity. To the extent that
    Valle’s hidden recording device captured words which Mason uttered, the
    Wiretap Act clearly encompasses them.