Com. v. Venable, D. , 200 A.3d 490 ( 2018 )
[…] vehicle stop for such offenses.
    ______
    1   Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
     [] (1968).
    - 11 -
    J-A18039-18
    Commonwealth v. Landis, 
    89 A.3d 694
    , 702–03 (Pa. Super. 2014) (some
    citations omitted).
    Here, Sergeant Johnston did not testify that he stopped Appellant in
    order to conduct additional investigations into a potential DUI. Rather, he
    stopped Appellant for a Motor Vehicle Code violation: careless driving.
    Accordingly, a showing of probable cause was necessary to justify the
    sergeant’s stop of Appellant for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3714(a) (“Any
    person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or
    property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense.”).
    In denying Appellant’s motion to suppress, the trial court found that
    Sergeant Johnston had probable cause to believe that Appellant was in
    violation of subsection 3714(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code based on: (1)