In the Interest of: K.B., Appeal of: K.B. ( 2018 )
[…] and rehabilitation which provide balanced attention to the
    protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for
    offenses committed and the development of competencies to
    enable children to become responsible and productive members
    of the community.
    - 11 -
    J-A25005-18
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(2). Section 6301 also directs that juvenile courts use
    the least restrictive intervention consistent with community protection.       In
    Interest of D.C.D., 
    171 A.3d 727
    , 738 (Pa. 2017) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §
    6301(b)(3)(i)).
    Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act governs disposition of a delinquent child
    and essentially mirrors the language in Section 6301. Section 6352 provides
    that a court’s disposition should be “consistent with the protection of the public
    interest and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation,
    and welfare[.]”    42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a).        Further, “disposition shall, as
    appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child's case, provide
    balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of
    accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies
    to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the
    community.” Id.
    Section 6352 provides a juvenile court with a variety of options available
    for placement of a delinquent child ranging from permitting the child to remain
    with his or her parents to committing the child to an institution. In Interest
    of D.C.D., 
    171 A.3d 727
    , 739 (Pa. 2017) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)).
    Notably, Section 6352 provides “when confinement is necessary, the court
    shall impose the minimum amount of confinement that is consistent with the
    protection of the public and the rehabilitation needs of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6352(a).
    - 12 -
    J-A25005-18
    Instantly, the juvenile court considered testimony from Appellant’s
    family members, reference letters from the community, and a psychological
    evaluation report, which included information that Appellant was excessively