In the Interest of: K.B., Appeal of: K.B. ( 2018 )
[…] Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part, that after the juvenile court makes a
    finding that the child committed delinquent acts:
    The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed
    hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding
    if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such
    finding if the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to
    whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
    rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the evidence,
    and to make and file its findings thereon.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b). Section 6351 explicitly states: “[i]n the absence of
    evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute
    a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of
    treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.” Id.
    Here, the juvenile court found that Appellant committed Robbery and
    Conspiracy, both as felonies of the first degree. As neither party presented
    evidence to the contrary, the evidence of the commission of the Robbery and