Com. v. Black, A. ( 2016 )
[…] that the parole officer can conduct a search at any time and for
    any reason or that the parolee relinquishes his Fourth
    Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches.” Id.
    at 1036.
    Commonwealth v. Coleman, 
    130 A.3d 38
    , 45 (Pa. Super. 2015).4
    However, a probation officer may conduct a property search “if there is
    reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the
    possession or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other
    evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.”       42 Pa.C.S. §
    9912(d)(2). A probation officer may also conduct a personal search “if there
    is reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or
    other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9912(d)(1)(i).
    It is clear from the record below that Black was serving a sentence of
    probation, and that POs Anglemeyer and Zitsch did not have a search
    warrant when they came to Black’s mother’s house for a routine home
    check.