Com. v. Baer, W. ( 2016 )
[…] did not have an adequate opportunity to do so, remand is proper.”);
    
    Thompson, supra
    .        Thus, we decline to find the issues waived and can
    review them on the instant record.
    Baer first asserts that the trial court erred when it found that there
    was sufficient evidence to support the “mental abnormality” prong of section
    9792 in order to conclude that he was an SVP.
    -6-
    J-S61025-16
    To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth
    must first show that the individual has been convicted of an offense as set
    forth in section 9799.14(b), (c) or (d).13 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. The
    Commonwealth        must     also   show       that   the   individual   has   “a   mental
    abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to engage in
    predatory sexually violent offenses.”                 42 Pa.C.S. § 9792. When the
    Commonwealth meets this burden, the trial court then makes the final
    determination on the defendant’s SVP status. Commonwealth v. Kopicz,
    
    840 A.2d 342
    , 351 (Pa. Super. 2003).