Com. v. Krassnosky, E. ( 2016 )
[…] Herein, Appellant presents the same issue as set forth in his Rule
    1925(b) statement: “Whether the [t]rial [c]ourt erred when it pronounced
    that [Appellant] was not eligible for relief under the [RRRI Act], 61 Pa.C.S.
    [§] 4501, et seq. (RRRI)[?]”3
    Appellant maintains that the trial court erroneously concluded that he
    was ineligible for the RRRI program because he has a “history of past or
    present violent behavior” premised on a single conviction of first-degree
    burglary. See Appellant’s Brief at 9 (quoting 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1) (defining
    “Eligible Offender” as an individual who “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of
    present or past violent behavior”)).           Appellant concedes that his burglary
    conviction constitutes “violent behavior” under our Supreme Court’s decision
    in Commonwealth v. Chester, 
    101 A.3d 56
    , 65 (Pa. 2014) (holding that “a
    ____________________________________________
    3