Com. v. Wilson, P. ( 2016 )
[…] The Commonwealth states that Appellant “tested positive for opioids and
    oxycodone.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 10. Appellant admitted to having
    -9-
    J-S46042-16
    the revocation court never permitted Appellant the opportunity to present
    his explanation about his prescription. The record is clear that Appellant did
    have valid prescriptions at some point in the recent past.
    The Commonwealth also argues that Appellant “violated Megan’s Law
    by taking unreported jobs and driving his employer’s car.” Commonwealth’s
    Brief at 12.3   The Commonwealth points to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.16(b)(12),
    which states that Appellant must provide “[i]nformation relating to motor
    vehicles owned or operated by the individual…. [T]he individual shall provide
    a description of each motor vehicle…. The individual shall provide a license
    plate number, registration number or other identification number and the
    address of the place where a vehicle is stored.” It is unclear whether a car
    borrowed on one, or even more than one, occasion requires notification to
    the state police. For example, an individual only has to register a residence
    when it is a “location where an individual resides or is domiciled or intends