Diehl, G. v. The Cutler Group ( 2016 )
[…] Woodward,
    supra at 303.       Certainly the UTPCPL does not provide for “indefinite”
    damages, and the Worrells would have the burden to prove their damages at
    trial like every other plaintiff.    Liability would not be temporally indefinite
    because, as this Court pointed out in Conway, “all homeowners must still
    bring their claims within the 12-year period set out by the statute of
    repose.”   Conway v. Cutler Group, 
    57 A.3d 155
    , 162-163 (Pa. Super.
    2012) (footnote omitted), reversed, 
    99 A.3d 67
     (Pa. 2014), citing 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5536(a) (stating, “a civil action or proceeding brought against
    any   person    lawfully   performing     or   furnishing     the   design,   planning,
    supervision    or   observation     of   construction,   or    construction    of   any
    improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after
    completion of construction of such improvement[]”). Finally, permitting the
    Worrells’ case to go to trial would not permit an indefinite “class of
    perspective plaintiffs” to sue Cutler. Any such class can only be owners of
    the home within the General Assembly’s 12-year statute of repose.
    - 10 -
    J-A11029-16