Com. v. Goodermuth, J. ( 2016 )
[…] conclude that the criminal conspiracy charge to commit retail theft also
    counts as a previous offense.
    Section 3929(b.1) provides that “an offense substantially similar to an
    offense under this section” should be included in the calculation of whether
    the offense is a first, second, third, or subsequent offense.     18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3929(b.1).   We agree with the trial court that a conviction of criminal
    conspiracy to commit retail theft is an offense “substantially similar” to the
    offense of retail theft for purposes of grading.
    Moreover, 18 Pa.C.S. § 905, entitled “grading of criminal attempt,
    solicitation and conspiracy,” provides in relevant part as follows: “attempt,
    solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the
    most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the
    conspiracy.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 905.     Thus, in the case before us, Appellant’s
    conspiracy conviction is a crime of the same grade and degree as the offense
    of retail theft, which was the object of the conspiracy.     Accordingly, for