Com. v. Goodermuth, J. ( 2016 )
[…] the Commonwealth did not need to allege appellant’s prior convictions for
    retail theft in the information to impose the enhanced sentence since
    appellant was actually convicted of criminal conspiracy. Id. at 555-556.
    On appeal, this Court reversed the trial court, holding that the
    sentence imposed was illegal because the Commonwealth was required to
    allege appellant’s prior convictions for retail theft in the information in order
    to impose the enhanced sentence. Gibson, 
    668 A.2d at 556
    . Central to this
    Court’s resolution of this issue was 18 Pa.C.S. § 905(a) which, as noted,
    provides in pertinent part that “conspiracy [is a crime] of the same grade
    and degree as the most serious offense which is ... an object of the
    conspiracy.” Id. The Gibson Court explained:
    Since the penalty for a conspiracy conviction was based
    upon the grade of the underlying offense of retail theft, we hold
    -6-
    J-S47015-16
    that the Commonwealth was required to aver appellant’s prior