Com. v. Warren, M. ( 2016 )
[…] hearing when examining a ruling on a pre-trial motion to
    suppress. See In re L.J., . . . 
    79 A.3d 1073
    , 1083-87
    ([Pa.] 2013).
    Commonwealth v. Ranson, 
    103 A.3d 73
    , 76 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal
    denied, 
    117 A.3d 296
     (Pa. 2015).
    The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution
    provides, “the right of the people to be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable
    searches and seizures, shall not be violated. . . .” U.S.
    Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be
    -8-
    J-A11018-16
    secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions
    from unreasonable searches and seizures. . . .” Pa. Const.
    Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three levels
    of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and
    seizure analyses.
    The first of these is a “mere encounter” (or request
    for information) which need not be supported by any