Tillery, S. v. The Children's Hospital of Phila. , 156 A.3d 1233 ( 2017 )
[…] basis. See Renna, supra at 671; Tindall, supra at 1177.
    Appellants next argue that, pursuant to section 509 of the MCARE Act,
    the trial court erred when it failed to reduce the jury’s future medical
    expense award to present value before entering judgment.7                 (See
    Appellants’ Brief, at 54-56). They maintain that the language of section 509
    of the MCARE Act “clearly requires that future medical expenses be reduced
    to present value.” (Id. at 55). Appellants’ claim fails.
    Section 509 of the MCARE Act provides, in pertinent part, “future
    damages for medical and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic
    payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs
    based upon the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to
    this subsection.” 40 P.S. § 1303.509(b)(1).
    Appellants rely on Sayler v. Skutches, 
    40 A.3d 135
    (Pa. Super.
    2012), appeal denied, 
    54 A.3d 549
    (Pa. 2012), which they maintain
    “required that future medical damages be reduced to present value pursuant