Com. v. Moyer, Jr., R. ( 2017 )
[…] Significantly, we may
    not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so
    long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
    elements of a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt,
    the appellant’s convictions will be upheld.
    Commonwealth v. Franklin, 
    69 A.3d 719
    , 722–23 (Pa. Super. 2013),
    quoting Commonwealth v. Pettyjohn, 
    64 A.3d 1072
     (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    Moyer was convicted under section 6312 of the Crimes Code, which
    provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses
    or   controls   any   book,   magazine,   pamphlet,   slide,   photograph,   film,
    videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
    age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of
    such act commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312.
    Moyer first challenges his conviction as to count 16, on the basis that it
    was not possible for the jury to determine whether the female depicted in
    the photo was under the age of 18. Moyer asserts that:
    -5-
    J-S94014-16
    [T]he image associated with [c]ount 16, involves a female who is
    not facing the camera, and whose face cannot be seen. While
    there is no question that she is engaged in sexual contact with
    an adult male, there is simply no way to determine, based on
    the photograph, that the female’s age is under 18.          The
    Commonwealth did not present any expert testimony regarding
    the age of the alleged children in any of the photographs.
    Brief of Appellant, at 13.   Moyer cites to subsection (e) of section 6312,
    which provides that “[i]n the event a person involved in a prohibited sexual
    act is alleged to be a child under the age of 18 years, competent expert
    testimony shall be sufficient to establish the age of said person.”        18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(e) (emphasis added). Moyer asserts that, without expert
    testimony, there was insufficient evidence for the jury to determine the
    female was under the age of 18. There is no merit to this claim.
    In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court concludes that