Com. v. Adams-Smith, R. , 209 A.3d 1011 ( 2019 )
[…] disorder that makes him…likely to engage in predatory sexually violent
    offenses, that increases the length of registration must be found beyond a
    reasonable doubt by the chosen fact-finder.” Id. at 1217 (addressing SVP
    status sua sponte as illegal sentence). The Butler Court further held: “Section
    9799.24(e)(3) of SORNA violates the federal and state constitutions because
    it increases the criminal penalty to which a defendant is exposed without the
    chosen fact-finder making the necessary factual findings beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” Id. at 1218. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3) (stating: “At the
    hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the
    Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
    individual is a sexually violent predator”). The Butler Court concluded that
    trial courts can no longer designate convicted defendants as SVPs or hold SVP
    hearings, “until [the] General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation
    mechanism.” Id. (vacating appellant’s SVP status and remanding to trial court