Com. v. Adams, G. ( 2019 )
[…] of specific intent Com. v. Taylor, 
    876 A.2d 916
     (Pa. 2005). A defendant asserting the defense
    of voluntary intoxication admits responsibility for the underlyingaction, but contests the degree
    of culpability based on his inability to formulate the requisite mental state. Com. v. Jones, 
    651 A.2d 1101
    , 1109 (Pa. 1994). In this case, Appellant admits the underlying action and contests
    the degree of culpability based on his degree of voluntary intoxication. Appellant's argument is
    unpersuasive.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. §308 provides:
    Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a
    criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative
    the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or
    drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it
    is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of
    murder.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, Appellant's reliance on the defense of voluntary intoxication is misplaced as
    Appellant was not convicted of any degree of murder.
    Assuming arguendo that the defense of voluntary intoxication could apply to Appellant's