Com. v. Lucas, T. ( 2016 )
[…] crime must be treated as an element of the offense, submitted to a jury,
    rather   than   a   judge,   and   found   beyond    a   reasonable   doubt.”
    Commonwealth v. Washington, ___ A.3d ___, 37 EAP 2015, 
    2016 WL 3909088
    , at *1 (Pa. July 19, 2016); see also Apprendi v. New Jersey,
    
    530 U.S. 466
    , 490 (2000) (“[A]ny fact that increases the penalty for a crime
    beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
    Appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence was imposed pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9714, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time
    of the commission of the current offense the person had
    previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
    -5-
    J-S47005-16
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary.
    * * *
    (d) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender
    under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the
    previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be
    furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the
    Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court
    shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney
    for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the
    previous convictions of the offender.        The court shall then
    determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous
    convictions of the offender and, if this section is applicable, shall
    impose sentence in accordance with this section. . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), (d).
    Furthermore, as stated by the United States Supreme Court:
    [T]he sentencing factor at issue here—recidivism—is a
    traditional, if not the most traditional, basis for a sentencing
    court’s increasing an offender’s sentence. Consistent with this