Com. v. Stahl, S. ( 2016 )
[…] Court. All Pa.R.A.P. 1925 requirements have been met.
    Appellant argues that the lower court erred in failing to reinstate his
    direct appeal rights nunc pro tunc.    Initially, we note that the lower court
    should have treated Appellant’s counseled “Petition for Permission to File
    Nunc Pro Tunc Appeal” as a timely petition under the PCRA.         The PCRA
    “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not
    commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. As the statute declares, the PCRA “is the sole means
    of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and
    statutory remedies[.]” 
    Id. Thus, “if
    the underlying substantive claim is one
    that could potentially be remedied under the PCRA, that claim is exclusive to
    the PCRA.”    Commonwealth v. Pagan, 
    864 A.2d 1231
    , 1233 (Pa.Super.
    2004) (emphasis omitted).