Com. v. Sarver, N. ( 2016 )
[…] Conway, 
    14 A.3d 101
    , 108 (Pa.Super. 2011), appeal
    denied, 
    612 Pa. 687
    , 
    29 A.3d 795
     (2011). This Court grants great deference
    to the findings of the PCRA court if the record contains any support for those
    findings. Commonwealth v. Boyd, 
    923 A.2d 513
    , 515 (Pa.Super. 2007),
    appeal denied, 
    593 Pa. 754
    , 
    932 A.2d 74
     (2007).         We owe no deference,
    however, to the court’s legal conclusions.     Commonwealth v. Ford, 
    44 A.3d 1190
    , 1194 (Pa.Super. 2012).
    At the time of Appellant’s sentencing, Section 9712.1(a) required a
    mandatory minimum sentence of five (5) years’ imprisonment where a
    defendant is convicted of PWID “when at the time of the offense the
    person…is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible,
    concealed about the person…or within the actor’s…reach or in close
    proximity to the controlled substance[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a). Section
    9712.1(c) stated that the statutory provisions shall not be an element of the
    crime and applicability of the statute shall be determined at sentencing by a
    preponderance of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(c). In Alleyne, the