In Re: Estate of Marryshow, B. Appeal of: Wright ( 2016 )
[…] Agreement. In addition, that Agreement required that any modification or
    additional obligation assumed by either party in connection with the
    Agreement be in writing and signed by both parties. Agreement, 8/26/02,
    at 17, ¶ XVII.   No such writing exists and Decedent’s Will, which was not
    signed by Appellant, does not constitute a modification of the Agreement.
    -8-
    J-A13026-16
    The   1992     Agreement      is   appropriately   classified   as   a   contract
    concerning succession governed by 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, which provides, in
    relevant part, that “[a] contract . . . to make . . . an obligation dischargeable
    only at or after death can be established in support of a claim against the
    estate of a decedent only by . . . (3) a writing signed by the decedent
    evidencing the contract.”        20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a).        The Agreement is a
    writing signed by the Decedent evidencing a contract that operates to shift
    the obligation for payment of inheritance tax from the transferee to the
    Estate. Because we find the trial court committed error of law by ignoring