In Re: Estate of Victor Sangiuliano ( 2016 )
[…] part of this, whatever the estate is, if she can prove that.”) (See also id. at
    89; R.R. at 104) (stating: “[Appellant], please be out of the premises in 30
    days, and if you want to seek counsel to try to establish common-law
    marriage that’s another issue.”) Moreover, we observe Appellant’s assertion
    that she is entitled to remain in the Property if she proves her common-law
    marriage claim, even when sale of the Property is necessary to protect the
    rights of claimants or other parties, is simply a misunderstanding of the law.
    See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3311(a) (stating: “The court may direct the personal
    representative to take possession of, administer and maintain real estate so
    occupied by an heir or a devisee if this is necessary to protect the rights of
    claimants or other parties. Nothing in this section shall affect the personal
    representative’s power to sell real estate occupied by an heir or devisee”);
    In re Brose’s Estate, 
    423 Pa. 420
    , 
    223 A.2d 661
     (1966) (explaining where
    personal representative is charged with responsibility of possessing and
    administering asset, individual cannot retain possession of asset of estate