In Re: Reichle, R., Appeal of: Reichle, R. ( 2016 )
[…] with the filing of an account under a power of attorney that was ordered by
    a court pursuant to Section 5610.                 As such, Kilpatrick’s Estate is
    inapposite to Appellant’s first issue.
    Nonetheless, Appellant argues that Appellee does not have standing
    because “at no time did [Appellee] infuse any dollar amount of money into
    the corpus of the assets managed by her brother. As such, she has and had
    no beneficial interest in those assets.” Appellant’s Brief at 17 (emphasis in
    original). Appellant argues that while 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5610 provides that an
    agent must file an account whenever directed to do so by the court, only the
    principal, or principal’s agent, may ask the court to do so.2            Id.   We
    disagree.
    Pursuant to Section 5610, “[a]n agent shall file an account of his
    administration whenever directed to do so by the court and may file an
    account at any other time.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5610. Accordingly, as the trial
    court notes, by the plain text of Section 5610, the trial court had statutory
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    determined that the appellant did not have standing to sue his wife’s first