In Re: Reichle, R., Appeal of: Reichle, R. ( 2016 )
[…] rule cannot operate here to toll the running of the statute of limitations.
    Again, we disagree.
    Assuming without deciding for the moment whether the two-year
    statute of limitations applies to the claims upon which the orphans court
    imposed a surcharge upon Appellant for transactions he conducted under the
    -5-
    J-S08009-16
    POA,3 see In re Estate of Moskowitz, 
    115 A.3d 372
     (Pa. Super. 2015),
    Appellant’s argument misses the mark by focusing upon the petitioner’s
    knowledge. Under 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5601(e), “an agent acting under a power
    of attorney has a fiduciary relationship with the principal.” Since Appellant’s
    duty ran to the principal, it was the principal’s knowledge that should have
    been the focus on the applicability of the discovery rule as to any statute of
    limitations question for breach of fiduciary duty. Here, Appellant focused not