J.P.W., Jr. v. A.N.H. ( 2016 )
[…] Daniel KD. v. Jan MR 
    301 Pa.Super. 36
    , 40, 46, 
    446 A.2d 1323
    , 1324~25
    (1982), note 2, citing Commonwealth ex rel. O'Hey v. McCurdy, 199 Pa.Super 22,
    24, 
    184 A.2d 290
    , 291 (1962) (quoting Commonwealth ex rel. Crawford v.
    Crawford, 
    170 Pa.Super. 151
    , 154, 
    84 A.2d 237
    , 238 (1951); Commonwealth ex
    rel. Zaubi v. Zaubi, 275 Pa.Super, 294, 
    418 A.2d 729
     (1980), aff'd on other
    grounds, 
    492 Pa. 183
    , 
    423 A.2d 333
     (1981).
    However, the standard for modification, as codified by section 5338 of the Child Custody Act, is
    that the "court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child."5 This is in fact
    4 Mother's "Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
    Procedure l 925(a)(2)(i)" ~s 1 through 3.
    5
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338.
    4