In the Interest of: C.Y., a Minor Appeal of: C.Y. ( 2019 )
[…] concluding at 11:14:23 a.m. Juvenile Court Opinion, 12/20/18, at 10.
    -4-
    J-S14031-19
    denied him the opportunity to present information to the court regarding
    Child’s best interests.
    II.
    Because it is dispositive, we first address Paternal Grandfather’s
    contention the juvenile court violated his statutory right to counsel when the
    court conducted the permanency review hearing in the absence of Paternal
    Grandfather’s court-appointed counsel.4              With regard to a party’s right to
    counsel, Section 6337 of the Juvenile Act provides:
    [A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages
    of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial
    resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the
    court provide counsel for him. If a party other than a child
    appears at a hearing without counsel the court shall
    ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto and to be
    provided with counsel by the court if applicable. The court
    may continue the proceeding to enable a party to obtain counsel.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 (emphasis added).
    We have defined “party” to include “(1) the parents of the juvenile
    whose dependency status is at issue; (2) the legal custodian of the juvenile
    whose dependency status is at issue, or (3) the person whose care and control