In the Interest of: C.Y., a Minor Appeal of: C.Y. ( 2019 )
[…] On November 1, 2018, Attorney Pié filed a motion for reconsideration.
    In the motion, counsel asserted that she checked-in with the juvenile court
    crier prior to the start of the hearing. The motion also averred that when
    Paternal Grandfather’s case was called, counsel was in another courtroom and
    advised the court crier of this issue via text message but when she appeared
    for Paternal Grandfather’s hearing, it was already over.3 The motion alleged
    that Paternal Grandfather was denied due process and the opportunity to offer
    evidence, and noted, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337, “[i]f a party appears
    without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his right thereto
    and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable. . . .” The juvenile
    court did not act on the motion and Paternal Grandfather timely filed a notice
    of appeal and concise statement of errors complained of on appeal.
    Paternal Grandfather asserts the court erred in two respects.      First,