Com. v. Parker, M. ( 2019 )
[…] right may be given another opportunity to prevail.
    Commonwealth v. Clay, 64 AJd 1049, 1055 (Pa. 2013). As was noted above, the Defendant's
    weight of the evidence claim is waived as it has been raised for the first time in his Statement.
    The Defendant was convicted of two counts of rape by forcible compulsion or threat of
    forcible compulsion, one count each of aggravated indecent assault, corruption of minors,
    endangering the welfare of a child, and three counts of indecent assault. Section 3121 of the
    Crimes Code, rape, provides in relevant part:
    (a) Offense defined.-A person commits a felony of the first degree when the
    person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant:
    (1) By forcible compulsion.
    , (2) By threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a
    person of reasonable resolution.
    4
    Section 3125(a)(8) of the Crimes Code, aggravated indecent assault, provides:
    (a) Offenses defined.-Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape),
    3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate