Com. v. Lopez, W. ( 2023 )
[…] N.T. Jury Trial,
    2/14/21, at 90. Additionally, H.Z. stated, “I would try to [] to push him off
    with [] my body. Sometimes I wasn’t able to use my hands.” Id. at 93. A
    -8-
    J-S41001-22
    jury could reasonably infer from these statements that Lopez used superior
    physical force to induce submission. Buffington, supra; Rhodes, supra.
    Moreover, Lopez’s argument that H.Z. did not verbally or physically
    indicate her lack of consent, and, thus, he had no reason to be aware of it is
    meritless. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107, “the alleged victim need not resist
    the actor in prosecutions under this chapter.” See also Rhodes, 510 A.2d at
    1227 n.14 (“lack of consent is not synonymous with lack of resistance”).
    Instantly, H.Z. was not physically able to resist because Lopez pinned her
    hands down on the couch. See N.T. Jury Trial, 2/14/22, at 90, 93. H.Z. also