Com. v. Burgess, B. ( 2017 )
[…] rights;
    d. That the Defendant was provided with effective assistance of counsel
    throughout the duration of the case;
    e. In imposing a sentence upon the Defendant that was too excessive
    .
    given that a lesser sentence would not depreciate the seriousness of the
    '
    offenses and it would still adequately punish the Defendant.
    5
    Pa. RA.P. 1925(b) Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal filed 3/16/16.
    We first address the Defendant's assertion that this Court erred in finding that
    Officer Balchun had probable cause to stop the Defendant's vehicle. Section 6308(b) of
    the Motor Vehicle Code provides that:
    Whenever a police officer ... has reasonable suspicion that a violation of
    this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or
    the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A.    § 6308(b).   "Although subsection 6308(b) delineates the general rule, it
    does not apply in all instances because ... not all vehicle offenses require further
    investigation to determine       whether   a       motorist   has committed   that   offense."