Com. v. Gutshall, S. ( 2016 )
[…] Jury Trial Transcript, January 26, 2016, Page 9, Line 20 through Page 10, Line 14. The victim
    testified to the fact that he was placed in a chokehold, told to empty his pockets, and that
    something cold was placed next to his ear, which he thought to be a gun. Further, the victim
    stated he was nervous, scared, and thus feared that he may have been presented with serious
    bodily injury. Said evidence was sufficient for the fact finder, the jury, to find that a robbery was
    committed.
    5. Simple Assault - Physical Menace
    As stated in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, a person commits simple assault "ifhe: (1) attempts to
    cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) negligently
    causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; (3) attempts by physical menace to put
    another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (4) conceals or attempts to conceal a
    hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement
    officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention
    facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person." 18.
    7
    Pa.C.S.A.   § 2701. Evidence was presented at trial of the following: the Defendant Shad Gutshall
    committed a simple assault by physical menace by placing the victim, Jacob M. Borowsky in a
    1
    chokehold which put him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.