Com. v. Gutshall, S. ( 2016 )
[…] 79 A.3d 1053
    , 1068 (2013).
    At the hearing for Defendant's Post-Sentence Motion, the court denied the motion to grant a new
    trial based on the above alleged statements made to the Defendant's father. Further, neither the
    5
    victim nor the Defendant's father was called at the time of the Post-Sentence Motion to testify to
    the above conversation. Therefore, the court had no evidence upon which it could consider what is
    being described as "after-acquired evidence." The Court's denial of the Post-Sentence Motion was
    proper.
    4. Robbery
    As stated in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701, "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with
    or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) commits or threatens
    immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree; (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon
    another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; (v)
    physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight; or (vi)
    takes or removes the money of a financial institution without the permission of the financial
    institution by making a demand of an employee of the financial institution orally or in writing
    with the intent to deprive the financial institution thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701. Evidence was
    presented at trial of the following: a) the Defendant Shad Gutshall was in the course of
    committing a theft of the victim's money, and, b) the Defendant threatened the victim, Jacob M.