Com. v. Young, S. ( 2016 )
[…] eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum
    sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk
    reduction incentive). If the defendant is eligible, the court shall
    impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence
    in addition to a minimum sentence and maximum sentence
    except, if the defendant was previously sentenced to two or
    more recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentences, the
    court shall have the discretion to impose a sentence with no
    recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1) (emphases added). Thus, our legislature has made
    clear that it is the trial court’s responsibility to determine whether a
    defendant is RRRI eligible.      See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505 (a) (“At the time of
    sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is
    an eligible offender.”) (emphases added).
    -4-
    J-S68007-16
    Our review of the certified record reflects that, at Appellant’s
    sentencing on July 21, 2015, the trial court failed to make a determination
    regarding whether Appellant was RRRI eligible.             N.T., 7/21/15, at 2-10.