Com. v. Thomas, J. ( 2016 )
[…] term of imprisonment of five years.                18 Pa.C.S. § 1104.   However,
    Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which
    reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of
    this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to
    imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.”             The court cannot
    impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the
    defendant could be confined.             See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).1      As the
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 9754(a) states, “In imposing an order of probation the court shall
    specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
    defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 14 -
    J-S66014-16
    probationary    period      imposed      upon    Appellant   exceeds   the   statutory
    maximum of two years that is outlined in § 5511(a), she is entitled to relief. 2
    Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence and remand
    this matter for resentencing consistent with this decision.
    Judgment of sentence vacated and remanded for resentencing.
    Jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 11/18/2016
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall
    conduct the supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).
    2
    The Commonwealth concedes that the sentence imposed at Count one
    exceeds the statutory maximum under § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii).
    - 15 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1819 MDA 2015

Filed Date: 11/18/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential