Com. v. Thomas, J. ( 2016 )
[…] 994 A.2d 1141
    , 1144 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citation
    omitted).     Appellant was convicted of two counts of cruelty to animals.
    Count 1, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(i)(A), is a misdemeanor of
    the first degree.       Count 2, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(c)(1), is a
    summary offense. The trial court sentenced Appellant to no less than forty-
    eight hours to twelve months of incarceration followed by forty-eight months
    of probation.
    Generally, a first-degree misdemeanor carries a statutory maximum
    term of imprisonment of five years.                18 Pa.C.S. § 1104.   However,
    Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which
    reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of
    this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to
    imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.”             The court cannot
    impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the
    defendant could be confined.             See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).1      As the