Com. v. Thomas, J. ( 2016 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must sustain the
    defendant’s conviction.
    -3-
    J-S66014-16
    Commonwealth v. Crawford, 
    24 A.3d 396
    , 404 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citation
    omitted). Moreover, the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
    every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
    circumstantial evidence.   Commonwealth v. Talbert, 
    129 A.3d 536
    , 543
    (Pa.Super. 2015).
    Appellant contests the sufficiency of the evidence underlying her
    conviction for cruelty to animals pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511. In pertinent
    part, the statute reads:
    (a)   Killing, maiming or poisoning domestic animals or zoo
    animals, etc.—
    ....
    (2.1)(i) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first
    degree if [she] willfully and maliciously:
    (A) Kills, maims, mutilates, tortures or disfigures
    any dog or cat, whether belonging to [herself] or
    otherwise . . . .
    ....
    (c) Cruelty to animals.—
    (1) A person commits an offense if [she] wantonly or