Wells Fargo Bank v. Spivak, L. , 104 A.3d 7 ( 2014 )
[…] Act 91 Notice after the prior action in foreclosure was withdrawn by
    praecipe.” 
    Id. Rejecting this
    argument, the Commonwealth Court opined:
    The purpose of an Act 91 notice is to instruct the
    mortgagor of different means he may use to resolve
    his arrearages in order to avoid foreclosure on his
    property and also gives him a timetable in which
    such means must be accomplished. 35 P.S. §
    1680.403c. Specifically, the Act 91 notice informs
    the mortgagor of the availability of financial
    assistance    through    HEMAP.     35     P.S.     §
    1680.403c(b)(1). Act 91 further states that if the
    mortgagor and mortgagee reach an agreement and
    thereafter the mortgagor is again unable to make
    payment, “[t]he mortgagee shall not be required to
    send any additional notice pursuant to this article.”
    35 P.S. § 1680.403c(d).
    - 17 -
    J-S36029-14
    
    Id. Finding the
    mortgagee was not required to send another notice after
    withdrawing the first foreclosure action, the Commonwealth Court reasoned:
    . . . it does not follow that the Act 91 notice would