Com. v. Wiggins, D. ( 2015 )
[…] (emphases added).
    -7-
    J. A03036/15
    In the case sub judice, at the conclusion of the jury charge, the court
    asked counsel “anything that wasn’t covered?”          N.T., 11/1/13, at 664.
    Counsel stated: “No. There was nothing that wasn’t covered.” 
    Id. Having failed
    to raise a specific objection after the charge was given and before the
    jury retired to deliberate, we find the issue waived. See 
    Parker, 104 A.3d at 29
    .
    Lastly, Appellant contends that he is entitled to a new sentencing
    hearing based on this Court’s determination in Wolfe that 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9718,10 the statute under which he was sentenced, is unconstitutional. Our
    10
    Section 9718 provides, inter alia, as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.─
    (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when
    the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be
    sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
    follows:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated
    assault)--not less than two years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating
    to rape)--not less than ten years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate
    sexual intercourse)--not less than ten years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(1) through (6) (relating to
    aggravated indecent assault)--not less than five years.
    *    *    *
    -8-
    J. A03036/15
    standard of review of questions involving the legality of a sentence is well-
    settled:
    “A challenge to the legality of a sentence . . . may be
    entertained as long as the reviewing court has
    jurisdiction.”