Com. v. Moyer, B. ( 2016 )
[…] [appellant].” (Appellant’s brief at 25-28.)
    This court has long recognized that, “to be entitled to PCRA relief, a
    petitioner must plead and prove, inter alia, that the allegation of error has
    not been previously litigated or waived. An issue is waived if it could have
    been raised prior to the filing of the PCRA petition, but was not.”
    Commonwealth v. Turetsky, 
    925 A.2d 876
    , 879 (Pa.Super. 2007),
    appeal denied, 
    940 A.2d 365
    (Pa. 2007) (citation omitted); see also
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (stating, “an issue is waived if the petitioner could
    -9-
    J. S73011/16
    have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review,
    on appeal or in a prior state post conviction proceeding.”).
    Instantly, the record reflects that appellant could have pursued claims
    of alleged prosecutorial misconduct on direct appeal, but failed to do so.
    Accordingly, we find these claims waived.