Com. v. Moyer, B. ( 2016 )
[…] conclude that his mandatory minimum sentence, imposed pursuant to
    - 12 -
    J. S73011/16
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718,5 was illegal under Alleyne v. United States,     U.S.
    , 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    (2013), and this court’s subsequent decision in
    Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    106 A.3d 800
    (Pa.Super. 2014), affirmed, 
    140 A.3d 651
    (Pa. 2016). (Appellant’s brief at 30-33.)
    In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that the Sixth
    Amendment requires that “[a]ny fact that, by law, increases the penalty for
    5
    Section 9718, Sentences for offenses against infant persons, provided
    in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)   Mandatory sentence.--
    (1)   A person convicted of the following
    offenses when the victim is less than
    16 years of age shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory term of imprisonment as
    follows:
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4)
    (relating to aggravated assault)-
    -not less than two years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2),
    (3), (4) and (5) (relating to
    rape)--not less than ten years.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to
    involuntary    deviate    sexual
    intercourse)--not less than ten
    years.
    18    Pa.C.S.     §    3125(a)(1)
    through     (6)     (relating  to
    aggravated indecent assault)--
    not less than five years.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1).
    - 13 -
    J. S73011/16
    a crime is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury and found beyond
    a reasonable doubt.”       
    Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2155
    (citation omitted).