Com. v. Fegley, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Hanes, 
    78 A.3d 676
    , 685 n. 19 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2013) (“When the petitioner seeks the official
    performance of a ministerial act or mandatory duty, the petitioner properly
    sounds in mandamus.”). Mandamus does not lie where the public official’s
    act or duty requires the exercise of judgment, i.e., is discretionary.          See
    
    Levy, supra
    .
    -5-
    J-S28009-15
    The writ, however, when involving a Commonwealth government
    official acting in his official capacity, must ordinarily be filed with the
    Commonwealth Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court
    shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: (1) Against
    the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his
    official   capacity[.]”);   cf.   
    Peters, supra
    ;   see   also   Humphrey   v.
    Department of Corrections, 
    939 A.2d 987
    , 991 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2007), aff'd
    in part, appeal denied in part, 
    955 A.2d 348
    (Pa. 2008); compare
    Commonwealth v. LeBar, 
    860 A.2d 1105