Com. v. Fegley, R. ( 2015 )
[…] Peters, supra
    ;   see   also   Humphrey   v.
    Department of Corrections, 
    939 A.2d 987
    , 991 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2007), aff'd
    in part, appeal denied in part, 
    955 A.2d 348
    (Pa. 2008); compare
    Commonwealth v. LeBar, 
    860 A.2d 1105
    (Pa.Super. 2004) (court of
    common pleas had jurisdiction over motion to compel against Clerk of Court
    and Department of Corrections).
    Of course, where a party erroneously files a legal document with the
    wrong court, that court is required to transfer the matter to the proper
    court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103;3 Pa.R.A.P. 751. In this case, Appellant did
    ____________________________________________
    3
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 provides:
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or
    magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have
    jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or
    magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss
    the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper
    tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other
    matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee
    tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first
    filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -6-
    J-S28009-15
    not file a writ of mandamus with the court of common pleas, thereby
    triggering the transfer requirement.             We acknowledge that the title of a
    motion is not necessarily dispositive. However, in 
    LeBar, supra