Bartow, M. v. Tri-Star Motors, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] party’s right to succeed is certain and the case is so free from doubt that a
    trial would clearly be a fruitless exercise.” Swift v. Milner, 
    538 A.2d 28
    , 31
    (Pa. Super. 1988) (citation omitted).
    Pennsylvania statutes provide safeguards that toll the statute of
    limitations for erroneously filed matters, provided the plaintiff promptly
    complies with the statutory requirements.       See Williams v. F.L. Smithe
    Mach. Co., 
    577 A.2d 907
    , 910 (Pa. Super. 1990). The statutory provision
    at issue, § 5103 (Transfer of erroneously filed matters), provides in relevant
    part:
    (a)   General rule. If an appeal or other matter is taken to or
    brought in a court or magisterial district of this
    -3-
    J-A13030-16
    Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the
    appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district
    judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter,
    but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal
    of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter
    shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee
    tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was
    first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive
    jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this
    Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other
    tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the
    other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of
    this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if
    originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district
    of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the
    other tribunal.
    (b)   Federal cases.
    (1)    Subsection (a) shall also apply to any matter
    transferred or remanded by any United States court
    for a district embracing any part of this
    Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under
    Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant
    who timely commences an action or proceeding in
    any United States court for a district embracing any
    part of this Commonwealth is not required to
    commence a protective action in a court or before a
    magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth.
    Where a matter is filed in any United States court for
    a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth
    and the matter is dismissed by the United States
    court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the
    matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or
    magisterial district of this Commonwealth by
    complying with the transfer provisions set forth in
    paragraph (2).
    (2)    Except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, or