Com. v. Tedesco, T. ( 2017 )
[…] responsible to provide care.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2713.
    Subsection (f) defines "care-dependent person" as "(a)ny adult who, due to
    physical or cognitive disability or impairment, requires assistance to meet his needs for
    food, shelter, clothing, personal care or health care."
    For the reasons cited above, the Commonwealth has produced sufficient
    evidence of Tina Tedesco's violation of this statute for the case to go to the jury.
    The Theft Offenses
    The offense of Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property is defined at section
    3921 of the Crimes Code as follows: "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
    exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him
    thereof." 18 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. § 3921(a). A challenge to a prima facie case of theft
    was considered in the case of Commonwealth v. McCullough, 
    86 A.3d 896
    (Pa. Super.
    2014). There the defendant provided caregiver services to a person using a power of