Commonwealth v. Witherspoon , 730 A.2d 496 ( 1999 )
[…] That is not the case before us. Here, appellant was charged only with simple assault and harassment; the alleged assault did not involve the use of deadly force. Therefore, the trial court’s reliance on Dinkins was misplaced.

    ¶ 10 The correct rule to apply in this case is that set forth by our Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Pollino, 503 Pa. 23, 467 A.2d 1298 (1983):

    This is not a case involving deadly force.... This case involves a mere battery, and in such cases, force may be met with force so long as it is only force enough to repel the attack.

    Id. at 1301. 18 Pa.C.S.A § 505 states:

    (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person. — The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.

    We have not previously addressed what level of force is justifiable when repelling an attack by an unarmed assailant. We have, though, examined what level of force is not justifiable in repelling an attack. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.