Com. v. Frey, R. ( 2014 )
[…] Nancy Dietz
    authenticated her signature on the Affidavit of Forgery. Kelli
    Nelson authenticated her signature on checks she had written.
    The jury was able to compare the signatures to the signatures
    on the forged documents, the $2,000.00 withdrawal slip and the
    $5,200.00 withdrawal slip. Obviously, the jury concluded that
    the signature on the forged withdrawal slips was made by
    [Frey].
    Trial Court Opinion, 12/3/2013, at 13 (record citations omitted).
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Section 6111(d) states: “Jury question. -- The opinions of the witnesses
    to handwriting being submitted as competent testimony to the jury, the final
    determination as to whether any particular handwriting is genuine or
    simulated shall remain, as heretofore, a question for the jury on all the
    evidence submitted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6111(d).
    - 10 -
    J-S25007-14
    We agree with the trial court’s determination. Pursuant to Winegrad,
    
    supra,
     expert testimony was not required to prove the documents were
    forged.   The jury, sitting as the fact-finder, was free to believe Dietz and