Com. v. Ritchey, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Franklin, 
    823 A.2d 906
    , 908 (Pa. Super.
    2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Wilkerson, 
    416 A.2d 477
    ,
    479 (Pa. 1980)).       However, under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781 and
    Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f), this Court is permitted to grant allowance of
    appeal to review the discretionary aspects of a sentence only if
    we, in our discretion, find that the appellant filed the appropriate
    statement raising “a substantial question that the sentence
    imposed is not appropriate” under the Sentencing Code. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9781(b). Further, this Court’s exercise of discretion in
    ruling on the discretionary aspects of a sentence is
    unreviewable.      42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d) (“No appeal of the
    discretionary aspects of the sentence shall be permitted beyond
    the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such
    appeals.”).   Therefore, under Section 9781, this Court has
    complete, unreviewable discretion to deny a criminal defendant
    his or her right to an appeal the discretionary aspects of a
    sentence.
    -3-
    J-S22004-15
    Section 9781(b) clearly infringes upon a