Com. v. Baldwin, I. ( 2015 )
[…] (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9541–9546. The sole issue raised in this appeal is
    whether the PCRA court erred “in not correcting an illegal sentence.”
    Baldwin’s Brief at 3. Based upon the following, we affirm.
    The PCRA court summarized the background of this case, as follows:
    On May 21, 2010, [Baldwin] entered an open guilty plea to three
    (3) counts of criminal attempt to commit criminal homicide,[1]
    three (3) counts of aggravated assault, one (1) count of criminal
    ____________________________________________
    1
    See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901 and 2501. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102 (“[A]
    person who has been convicted of attempt … to commit murder … where
    serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
    which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.”)
    J-S60033-15
    conspiracy and one (1) count of persons not to possess firearms.
    On October 21, 2010, [Baldwin] was sentenced to 15 – 40 years
    state incarceration.[2, 3] Thereafter, [Baldwin] filed his first PCRA
    Petition [on July 25, 2011]. In the Petition, he raised one issue