W.S. and E.S. v. M.S. and J.S. ( 2019 )
[…] review if an immediate appeal is not allowed.
    Pa. R.A.P. 311. The Recusal Order does not fall within the scope of the above. See also Krieg,
    
    743 A.2d at 511
     ("an appeal from a denial of a pre-trial motion to recuse does not fit into any of
    the categories listed in Rule[] 311 ... "). Accordingly, this Court respectfully submits that Rule
    311 does not provide the Superior Court with a basis to conclude it has jurisdiction over
    Mother's pending appeal.
    Third, a litigant may appeal an interlocutory order if given permission to do so. See 42
    Pa. C.S § 702(b); see·also Pa. R.A.P. 312. The governing statute states:
    When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory
    order in a matter in which its final order would be within the
    jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such
    order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
    appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
    termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The
    appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to
    be taken from such interlocutory order.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b). The Recusal Order does not contain the requisite language set forth above,
    and for good reason: the Court does not believe the Recusal Order meets the requirements
    necessary for the Superior Court to invoke jurisdiction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).