Com. v. Scott, D. ( 2019 )
[…] Although failure to establish any one prong for a claim of ineffectiveness
    defeats such a claim, Williams, 863 A.2d at 513, we note that Appellant has
    failed to establish the remaining two prongs as well. With regard to the second
    prong of the ineffectiveness claim, we observe that Attorney Wencker’s
    strategy of having Appellant testify had a reasonable basis. Washington,
    927 A.2d at 594. Counsel was attempting to establish that Appellant lacked
    the mens rea to inflict serious bodily injury, thereby defeating the charge of
    aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) (Under the Crimes Code, a
    person may be convicted of aggravated assault if he or she “attempts to cause
    serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the
    value of human life.”). Thus, trial counsel had Appellant testify that he did
    not intend to cause serious bodily injury to the victim. As outlined, counsel
    testified that he had prepared Appellant for the possibility of having to testify.