Com. v. Colon, J. ( 2019 )
[…] These categories of
    punishment include (1) partial or total confinement, (2) probation,
    (3) state or county intermediate punishment, (4) a determination
    of guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721.
    With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18 Pa.C.S. §
    1103 governs the maximum authorized sentence of imprisonment
    for felony convictions. By a separate statute, these maximum
    allowable terms also apply to probationary sentences, a different
    category of punishment authorized by the General Assembly. In
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n imposing
    an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of
    sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is
    to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term
    for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that
    shall conduct the supervision.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the
    legislature explicitly connected the authorized punishments of
    incarceration and probation by statute.
    However, most sentencing alternatives are not tied to the
    maximum authorized term of incarceration. For example, the