Com. v. Suarez, R. ( 2014 )
[…] -3-
    J-S66035-14
    under the PCRA, Suarez should have raised it under the PCRA, but such
    claim was not filed within the PCRA’s jurisdictional time limitation. See Brief
    for the Commonwealth at 8-11. Despite the Commonwealth’s contentions,
    we, like the trial court, will briefly address the merits of Suarez’s claim.
    Suarez argues that the trial court deprived him of due process by
    imposing the fine without conducting a hearing to determine his ability to
    pay.    See Brief for Appellant at 9-11.       Suarez points to 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9726(c)(1), the general fines provision in the Judicial Code, which provides
    that “[t]he court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it
    appears of record that[] … the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine ….”
    Brief for Appellant at 10. Additionally, Suarez asserts that the fine was not
    mandatory.     Id. at 9, 10.      Suarez further “avers that [the] fine was
    excessive, in light of the evidence which negated his direct participation in