Com. v. Suarez, R. ( 2014 )
[…] excessive, in light of the evidence which negated his direct participation in
    the sale of narcotics ….” Id. at 9; see also id. (wherein Suarez argues that
    he “does not dispute that mandatory fines may be valid as a punitive and
    deterrent measure against drug trafficking offenders.         However, he does
    dispute that the amount of this non-mandatory fine[,] based solely on
    constructive possession, as opposed to actual possession or sales[,] is
    excessive and violative of the Eighth Amendment.”).
    First, it is clear that the fine was, in fact, mandatory. Section 7508 of
    the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    -4-
    J-S66035-14
    (a) General rule.-- Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
    apply:
    ***
    (3) A person who is convicted of violating section
    13(a)(14), (30)[, i.e., PWID,] or (37) of The Controlled
    Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the
    controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt,
    compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves …
    shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory
    minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in
    this subsection:
    ***
    (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
    mixture containing the substance involved is at least
    ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in
    prison and a fine of $15,000 or such larger amount
    as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and
    the proceeds from the illegal activity.
    18      Pa.C.S.A.   §   7508(a)(3)(ii)    (emphasis   added).   Accordingly,   the