Com. v. Madison, E. ( 2019 )
[…] the statutory requirements.6 Accordingly, we remand to allow the trial court
    ____________________________________________
    5 Appellant signed her own name on the Enterprise agreement. N.T. Trial,
    3/21/19, at 8. Therefore, Section 3932(c)(1) is inapplicable.
    6 As mentioned above, our Supreme Court in Lebron made clear that the
    failure to comply with the statutory requirements of Section 3932(c)(2) will
    prevent a prima facie presumption of intent from arising. See Lebron, 765
    A.2d at 295-296. Pursuant to Section 3932(b)(2), Enterprise was required to
    send two demand letters, one “by first[-]class mail, evidenced by a certificate
    of mailing” and another “by registered or certified mail to the address provided
    by the lessee.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3932(b)(2). Enterprise sent only a single
    demand letter via Federal Express. Thus, it did not follow the requirements
    set forth in Section 3932(b)(2). Counsel, however, argued in his Anders
    brief, that “the legislature intended to get actual notice to a lessee before