Tecce, T. v. Hally, J. , 106 A.3d 728 ( 2014 )
[…] See Maj. Mem. at
    4 n.2. Thus, Wife’s complete and utter failure to provide citation to relevant
    authority is another basis for this Court to find that Wife has waived the
    issues presented for review.
    Before eventually properly applying the principles of issue preservation
    and waiver, the Majority dissects the lax procedure employed by the trial
    court; specifically, its failure to swear witnesses and allow the parties the
    opportunity for cross-examination. I do not dispute that witnesses are to be
    sworn before testifying.   Section 5901 of the Judicial Code provides that
    “[e]very witness, before giving any testimony shall take an oath in the usual
    or common form[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5901(a).2 However, I do not agree with
    the Majority’s broad conclusion that the failure to administer an oath
    necessarily renders testimony a “nullity.” Maj. Op. at 5.
    In this regard, the Majority quotes Commonwealth ex. rel. Freeman
    v.