Com. v. Smith, N. ( 2014 )
[…] direct appeal”); Newman, 99 A.3d at 90 (holding that Alleyne is to be
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 23 -
    J-S62016-14
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    applied retroactively to cases pending on direct appeal). Further, since we
    have held that an Alleyne issue “implicates the legality of the sentence and
    cannot be waived on appeal,” we must sua sponte determine whether
    Appellant’s mandatory minimum sentence is illegal under Alleyne.
    Newman, 99 A.3d at 90-91.
    12
    Relevant to this case, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 provides:
    (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
    or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
    apply:
    (3) A person who is convicted of violating [35 P.S. § 780-
    113(a)(30) (“PWID”)] . . . where the controlled substance
    is [cocaine] shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set
    forth in this paragraph:
    ...
    (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
    mixture containing the substance involved is at least