Com. v. Smith, N. ( 2014 )
[…] Valentine, 
    2014 WL 4942256
     at *1.
    The jury found Mr. Valentine guilty of robbery.         The jury also
    specifically found, beyond a reasonable doubt, all of the substantive,
    aggravating facts contained 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9712 and 9713.         Valentine,
    
    2014 WL 4942256
     at *1. As a result, the trial court sentenced Mr. Valentine
    to the mandatory minimum term of five to ten years in prison for robbery, in
    accordance with Sections 9712 and 9713.10 
    Id.
    ____________________________________________
    10
    42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9712 and 9713 have the same structure as the earlier-
    discussed 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1. In relevant part, Section 9712 reads:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section
    9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
    applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
    9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent
    offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a
    replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
    loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
    death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the
    offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five
    years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision
    of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall
    not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 20 -
    J-S62016-14
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    (b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not
    be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant
    shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of
    the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section
    shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The
    applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall
    afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to
    present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.
    Section 9713 declares, in relevant part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--Except as provided under section
    9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences
    applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section
    9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent