Estate of: Grace, C. Appeal of: Grace, E. ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, we will address the merits of Beneficiaries’ issues on appeal.
    -2-
    J-A20038-14
    are related. Beneficiaries claim that, pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711,2 the
    Orphans’ Court has exclusive jurisdiction over the administration and
    distribution of trusts and their fiduciaries.       Brief for Appellants at 20.
    Beneficiaries assert that such jurisdiction includes actions to surcharge a
    trustee and contested ancillary questions concerning the propriety of the
    trustee in question and the integrity, disposition and rights to the asset in
    2
    Section 711 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Except as provided in section 712 (relating to nonmandatory
    exercise of jurisdiction through the orphans’ court division) and
    section 713 (relating to special provisions for Philadelphia
    County), the jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the
    following shall be exercised through its orphans’ court division:
    ***
    (2) Testamentary trusts. --The administration and distribution of
    the real and personal property of testamentary trusts, and the
    reformation and setting aside of any such trusts, whether
    created before or after the effective date of this chapter, except
    any testamentary trust created before the effective date of the
    Fiduciaries Act of 1917, jurisdiction of which was acquired by the
    court of common pleas prior to January 1, 1969 unless the
    president judge of such court orders the jurisdiction of the trust
    to be exercised through the orphans’ court division.
    ***
    (12) Fiduciaries. --The appointment, control, settlement of the
    accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and
    allocation of compensation among, all fiduciaries of estates and
    trusts, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans’
    court division, except that the register shall continue to grant
    letters testamentary and of administration to personal
    representatives as heretofore.
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711 (2), (12).
    -3-
    J-A20038-14
    question. 
    Id. at 21-22.
    Further, Beneficiaries claim that the Orphans’ Court
    has the authority to adjudicate claims that, if not associated with a trust or