Com. v. Rainey, M. ( 2014 )
[…] Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
    or at the expiration of time for seeking the review.”            42 Pa.C.S. §
    9545(b)(3).
    However, an untimely petition may be received when the petition
    alleges, and the petitioner proves, that any of the three limited exceptions to
    the time for filing the petition, set forth at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i), (ii),
    and (iii), is met.4 A petition invoking one of these exceptions must be filed
    within sixty days of the date the claim could first have been presented. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).      In order to be entitled to the exceptions to the
    PCRA’s one-year filing deadline, “the petitioner must plead and prove
    4
    The exceptions to the timeliness requirement are:
    (i)    the failure to raise the claim previously was the result of
    interference by government officials with the presentation of the
    claim in violation of the Constitution or laws of this
    Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States;
    (ii)  the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown
    to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the
    exercise of due diligence; or
    (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
    recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in
    this section and has been held by that court to apply
    retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii).
    -4-
    J-S55029-14
    specific facts that demonstrate his claim was raised within the sixty-day time
    frame” under section 9545(b)(2). 
    Carr, 768 A.2d at 1167
    .
    Our review of the record reflects that the trial court imposed the